Blennerhassett Family Tree
Genealogy one-name study - by Bill Jehan
 
 
Inscriptions and Monumental Brass at
The Church of the Holy Trinity, Bungay, Co.Suffolk
Church of England - Diocese of Norwich

Elizabeth Blennerhassett (b.c1537, d.1608)
(dau. of John Blennerhassett M.P., of Barsham, Suffolk)
married 29-Jun-1561 at Barsham
Lionel Throckmorton (a.k.a. Throgmorton, Frogmorton)
son of Simon Throckmorton and Anne Louthe
 
 
 
 
Holy Trinity Church, Bungay.

Burial place of Lionel Throckmorton, of South Elmham, Suffolk and Flixton near Bungay, Norfolk.
b.c1525 South Elmham, died 24-Nov-1599 (some sources in error have him d.24-Nov-1598),
aalso of his 2nd wife and widow Elizabeth Throckmorton (nee Blennerhassett) b.c1537 d.1608.
dau. of John Blennerhassett, M.P. of Barsham, Suffolk.
Lionel is remembered as founder of Bungay Grammar School, 1580 (now Bungay High School).
 
They are grandparents of John (a.k.a George) Throckmorton and Rebecca Colville, first of the Throckmorton name to establish themselves in North America, who left Bristol, England 1-Dec-1630 on the ship "Lyon" to land at Massachusetts Bay Colony 5-Feb-1630/31 (with Rev. Roger Williams who settled Providence, Rhode Island).
 

Three monumental brasses (inscription plate and two shields of arms)
from the tomb of Lionel Throckmorton (d.24-Nov-1599),
found during church renovations of the late 19th or early 20th Century.

Now installed on a wall in the South Aisle, close to where his tomb was discovered.
 
Lionel’s second wife and widow  Elizabeth Throckmorton (nee Blennerhassett)
was interred with him in this church.
 
 
 
photo: courtesy of Richard Mooney
inscription on brass plate

 

   HERE LYETH LIONEL THROKM’TON THE SONE OF SIMOND

   THROCKM’TON AND ANNE LOVTHE DAVGHTER TO EDMOND

   LOVTHE OF SAVTRI BEAMES IN THE COM: OF HVNTINGTON

    WCH SIMOND WAS SECOND SONNE OF IOHN THROKM’TON AND 

   IANE DAVGHTER AND COHEIRE OF HENRY BANIARD OF

   SPECKSALL IN THE COM: OF SVFF. WCH IOHN WAS SECOND

    SONE OF THOMAS THROCKM’TON OF THROCKM'TON IN COM:

    WIGORN AND MARGARET DAVGHTER & COHEIRE OF OLNEY.

    THIS LIONEL AFTER HE HAD FIRST MARIED ELIZABETH

    DAVGHTER OF BARTHOLMEW KEMPE OF GYSSINGE IN COM:

    NORF: BY WHOM HE HAD NO ISSVE AND NEXT MARIED

   ELIZABETH DAVGHTER TO IOHN BLENNER HAISET OF

   BARSHAM BY BECKLES IN THE COVNTY OF SVFFOLK BY

    WHOM HE HAD THRE SON~ES AND TWO DAVGHTERS HE HAP:

    PY FINISHED THIS LIFE THE 24 OF NOVEMBER 1599.


 


   Here lieth Lionel Throckmorton the son of Simon

   Throckmorton and Anne Louthe, daughter to Edmond

   Louthe of Sawtry Beaumes in the county of Huntington;

 

   which Simon was second son of John Throckmorton and

   Jane, daughter and co-heir of Henry Baniard of

   Spexall in the county of Suffolk; which John was second

   son of Thomas Throckmorton of Throckmorton in county

   Wigorn [Worcester] and Margaret, daughter & co-heir of Olney.


   This Lionel, after he had first married Elizabeth,

   daughter of Bartholomew Kemp of Gissing in county

   Norfolk by whom he had no issue, and next married

   Elizabeth daughter to John Blennerhassett of

   Barsham by Beccles in the county of Suffolk by

   whom he had three sons and two daughters, he happily

   finished this life the 24th of November 1599.

                                                                                 



 

 
 
photo: courtesy of Richard Mooney
shield of arms in brass, Throckmorton impaling Kemp
 (Lionel's 1st marriage, to Elizabeth, dau. of Bartholomew Kemp of Gissing, Suffolk)
 
 
(crescent not shown here but is visible on the brass, above)

Throckmorton arms:
"Gules, on a chevron argent three bars gemelles Sable"

- with crescent as mark of cadencyfor difference, to indicate descent from a second son (Lionel's g.father, John Throckmorton of Coughton, Warwickshire, who founded the Throckmorton branch of Suffolk & Norfolk, was a 2nd son, his elder brother inheriting Coughton Hall)
 
this translates:
in a red field, a silver/white chevron containing
three pairs of "narrow horizontal bars" of colour black
 
bars gemelles = bars voided, or closets placed in pairs
NOTE: a closet = half a bar, in thickness
 
 

Kemp arms:
"Gules, three garbs within bordure engrailed, Or"
 
this translates:
in a red field, three sheafs of wheat in gold within a border of curves pointing outwards, in gold
 
 
 

 
 
shield of arms in brass (top damaged), Throckmorton impaling Blennerhassett
 (Lionel's 2nd marriage, to Elizabeth, dau. of John Blennerhassett M.P. of Barsham, Suffolk)

 

Throckmorton arms:       
"Gules, on a chevron argent three bars gemelles Sable"
(a crescent as mark of cadency may perhaps have appeared in the damaged area)
 
this translates:
in a red field, a silver/white chevron containing
three pairs of "narrow horizontal bars" of colour black

bars gemelles = bars voided, or closets placed in pairs
NOTE: a closet = half a bar, in thickness
 
Blennerhassett arms:
"Gules, a chevron ermine, between three dolphins naiant embowed Argent"

- with annulet (at upper point of chevron) as mark of cadency, for difference, to indicate descent from a 5th son (Elizabeth's g.g.father, Ralph Blennerhassett of Cumberland who founded the Blennerhassett branch in Norfolk & Suffolk, was the 5th son)

this translates:
in a red field, a chevron of ermine fur between three curved silver dolphins with body arched
- with annulet as mark of cadency, for difference
 
ermine fur is represented as colour white, with 5 or 7 dark ermine spots.
 

(annulet not shown here but is visible on the brass, above)

 
 
 
 
 
Colour: These individual shields of arms will originally have been enamelled or otherwise painted in their correct heraldic colours. It is rare for enamelling on a monumental brass to survive. Brass is not a good medium for enamel, temperature change and damp over time causes brass to expand and contract, thus enamel cracks and falls away in small pieces.
 
Corrosion: From the photographs it appears that steel screws have been used to attach these brass shields of arms to the wall.
Any engineer, plumber or electrican will tell you not to do this, to use brass screws when attaching a brass object;
otherwise copper (in brass) and iron (in steel) will react to each other, causing corrosion where it may not otherwise have occurred.
 
 
 
 
 
 
SIR LIONEL THROCKMORTON ?

"The Visitation of Suffolk" 1619 "Additional Suffolk Pedigrees", in a section for the Vynor family of St Lawrence (p.20) compiled 20 yrs after his death, Lionel Throckmorton is named "Sir Lionel Throckmorton",
but in the "Throckmorton family" section of the same Visitation (pp.19-20) he is not so named.

This 1619 mention of "Sir Leonard" may perhaps be incorrect, he is not known to have been knighted, but is uncertain as Charles Wickliff Throckmorton, writing his Throckmorton family history in 1930 (USA), also names him "Sir Lionel", although without explanation.

Lionel appears not to be described as a knight in other sources - not on his 1599 monumental brass inscription, not in the 1561 "Visitation of Suffolk" entries for Throckmorton, and not in a Throckmorton family history written by Francis Grimes Sitherwood in 1929 (USA). Lionel Throckmorton does not appear in: "The Knights of England: A Complete Record from the Earliest Time to the Present Day of the Knights of all the Orders of Chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of Knights Bachelors" by William A. Shaw, 1906 (2 vols). If you have information that will help clarify this, please get in touch.

 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key 
 
 
 
Bill Jehan is on LinkedIn 
 
 
 
 

copyright © 2008-2017 Bill Jehan